People v. Jenk
[…] Id. On appeal, the Dabbs defendant, like the defendant in the -7- case at bar, argued that section 115-7.4 was unconstitutional. Id. Before our supreme court, the Dabbs defendant argued that, in enacting section 115-7.4, the legislature made evidence of a defendant’s other acts of domestic violence admissible “without regard to its relevance or to the balance of probative value and risk of undue prejudice.” Id. at 288. The Dabbs court rejected this argument, finding that section 115-7.4 had abrogated, in part, the Illinois common-law evidentiary rule that evidence of other crimes is inadmissible to show a defendant’s propensity to commit crimes. Id. at 284. Furthermore, our supreme court noted that the legislature “specifically provided that other-crimes evidence ‘may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant’ ” (id. at 290 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2012))) and that “the statute lists three factors to be considered in weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant [citation] in addition to any other factors that the court might ordinarily consider.”