People v. Jenk
[…] People v. Cornelius, 213 Ill. 2d 178, 189 (2004). To rebut the presumption, the challenging party must clearly establish a constitutional violation. People ex rel. Birkett v. Konetski, 233 Ill. 2d 185, 200 (2009). We must construe a statute so as to uphold its constitutionality, if reasonably possible to do so. People v. Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d 387, 397 (2005). Thus, any doubt as to the construction of a statute will be resolved in favor of its validity. Napleton v. Village of Hinsdale, 229 Ill. 2d 296, 307 (2008). ¶ 22 Section 115-7.4 of the Code states in relevant part the following: “(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence ***, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. (b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2012). ¶ 23 In Illinois, it is well settled that as a common-law rule of evidence, evidence of other crimes is admissible if relevant for any purpose other than to show a defendant’s propensity to commit crimes.