Washington State
[…] State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102,
105, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). We must assume the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable
inferences drawn from that evidence. Id. at 106. We treat circumstantial evidence as equally
reliable as direct evidence. State v. Farnsworth, 185 Wn.2d 768, 775, 374 P.3d 1152 (2016).
We also will defer to the trier of fact’s resolution of conflicting testimony and evaluation of the
persuasiveness of the evidence. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106
The State charged Gilmore with four counts of viewing depictions of a minor engaged in
sexually explicit conduct under RCW 9.68A.075(1). The statute states:
A person who intentionally views over the internet visual or printed matter
depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct as defined in RCW
9.68A.011(4) (a) through (e) is guilty of viewing depictions of a minor engaged in
sexually explicit conduct in the first degree.
7
No. 47693-2-II
RCW 9.68A.075(1). The sexual conduct listed in RCW 9.68A.011(4)(a)-(e) includes sexual
intercourse (including genital-genital and oral-genital), penetration of the vagina by any object,
and masturbation. A minor is defined as any person under 18 years of age. RCW 9.68A.011(5).
2. Sufficiency of Evidence Analysis