Washington State
[…] vehement. They are not going to be irritated. They are not going to be looking at
19
No. 47693-2-II
their fingernails to clean out their fingernails. They are going to be very vocal.
Yes, everyone is going to respond differently.
But the defendant’s response in [sic] law enforcement is absolutely inconsistent
with somebody who did not commit these offenses.
4 RP at 607-08. Gilmore did not object to this argument.
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “[n]o person . . . shall
be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” Article I, section 9 of the
Washington Constitution states that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give
evidence against himself.” “Both provisions guarantee a defendant the right to be free from self-
incrimination, including the right to silence.” State v. Pinson, 183 Wn. App. 411, 417, 333 P.3d
528 (2014). This right precludes the State from using the defendant’s silence to its advantage