IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Under the plain language
of W. Va. Code § 54-1-3, an “incorporated company” that is “invested with the power of
eminent domain under this chapter [Chapter 54], . . . may enter upon lands for the purpose
of examining the same, surveying and laying out the lands . . . .” (Emphasis added). Thus,
MVP may enter upon the McCurdys’ land to conduct a survey only if MVP is invested with
the power of eminent domain under Chapter 54 of the West Virginia Code.
Whether an incorporated company is invested with the power of eminent
domain is governed by W. Va. Code § 54-1-1 (1931) (Repl. Vol. 2016), which provides:
The United States of America, the State of West Virginia,
and every corporate body politic heretofore or hereafter created
by the Constitution or statutes of the State, and every
corporation heretofore or hereafter organized under the laws of,
or authorized to transact business in, the State, for any purpose
of internal improvement for which private property may be
taken or damaged for public use as authorized in section two
[§ 54-1-2] of this article, shall have the right of eminent domain,
and may exercise the same to the extent and in the manner
8
provided in this chapter, and subject to the restrictions and
limitations provided by law.
(Emphasis added). Pursuant to the plain language of W. Va. Code § 54-1-1, a corporation,
such as MVP, that is authorized to transact business in West Virginia4 “for any purpose of
internal improvement for which private property may be taken or damaged for public
use[,] . . . shall have the right of eminent domain . . . .”5 (Emphasis added). West Virginia
Code § 54-1-2 (2006) (Repl. Vol. 2016), in turn, provides in relevant part that “[t]he public
uses for which private property may be taken or damaged are as follows:. . . . For