IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] and permanent injunctions. In doing so, the circuit court concluded that W. Va. Code § 54-1
3 does not authorize MVP to enter the McCurdys’ property because MVP is not vested with
the power of eminent domain insofar as its pipeline is not for a public use. The circuit court
based its conclusion on the fact that no West Virginia consumer would use any of the gas to
be transported in MVP’s pipeline. The circuit court further enjoined MVP from entering the
3
As will be discussed in more detail below, pursuant to W. Va. Code § 54-1-3
(1923) (Repl. Vol. 2016), “[a]ny incorporated company . . . invested with the power of
eminent domain under [chapter 54], . . . may enter upon lands for the purpose
of . . . surveying . . . .”
4
McCurdys’ property under color of Chapter 54 of the West Virginia Code without the
McCurdys’ express permission. This appeal followed.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The circuit court’s order herein appealed by MVP granted to the McCurdys