IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] [§ 54-1-2] of this article, shall have the right of eminent domain,
and may exercise the same to the extent and in the manner
8
provided in this chapter, and subject to the restrictions and
limitations provided by law.
(Emphasis added). Pursuant to the plain language of W. Va. Code § 54-1-1, a corporation,
such as MVP, that is authorized to transact business in West Virginia4 “for any purpose of
internal improvement for which private property may be taken or damaged for public
use[,] . . . shall have the right of eminent domain . . . .”5 (Emphasis added). West Virginia
Code § 54-1-2 (2006) (Repl. Vol. 2016), in turn, provides in relevant part that “[t]he public
uses for which private property may be taken or damaged are as follows:. . . . For
constructing, maintaining and operating pipelines,. . . for transporting . . . natural gas . . . by
means of pipes. . . when for public use . . . .” (Emphasis added).
The foregoing statutes must be strictly construed. See State ex rel. Firestone
Tire & Rubber Co. v. Ritchie, 153 W. Va. 132, 138, 168 S.E.2d 287, 290 (1969) (“Eminent