IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] this chapter.
(Emphasis added). We find no ambiguity in the relevant language above. Thus, we are
obligated to apply its plain terms: “A statutory provision which is clear and unambiguous
and plainly expresses the legislative intent will not be interpreted by the courts but will be
given full force and effect.” Syl. pt. 2, State v. Epperly, 135 W. Va. 877, 65 S.E.2d 488
(1951). See also Foster Found. v. Gainer, 228 W. Va. 99, 110, 717 S.E.2d 883, 894 (2011)
(“Statutes whose language is plain must be applied as written.”). Under the plain language
of W. Va. Code § 54-1-3, an “incorporated company” that is “invested with the power of
eminent domain under this chapter [Chapter 54], . . . may enter upon lands for the purpose
of examining the same, surveying and laying out the lands . . . .” (Emphasis added). Thus,
MVP may enter upon the McCurdys’ land to conduct a survey only if MVP is invested with
the power of eminent domain under Chapter 54 of the West Virginia Code.
Whether an incorporated company is invested with the power of eminent
domain is governed by W. Va.