[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as
[…] Id. at 305. We
reasoned, “This will ameliorate the harsh effect of an irrebuttable presumption and
allow an insured to prove through independent third-party testimony that an
unidentified vehicle was a proximate cause of the accident for which the insured
seeks recovery.” Id. at 307. The upshot of Girgis was that an insured could seek
UM coverage for a no-contact accident caused by an unknown driver, but only if
there was third-party testimony that the unknown driver’s negligence caused the
insured’s accident.
{¶ 29} Not long after Girgis, the General Assembly amended R.C. 3937.18.
R.C. 3937.18(B) now states:
For purposes of any uninsured motorist coverage included in a
policy of insurance, an “uninsured motorist” is the owner or
operator of a motor vehicle if any of the following conditions
applies:
***
(3) The identity of the owner or operator cannot be determined,
but independent corroborative evidence exists to prove that the
bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of the insured was