IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] alleged that they only became aware that the Property had been sold after Sanders
came to the Property and handed Rebecca L. Miller a paper informing her that he
purchased the Property from the Bureau on June 24, 2013, and that she was to vacate
7
The property at a judicial sale is sold to the highest bidder “freed and cleared of all tax and
municipal claims, mortgages, liens, charges and estates, except separately taxed ground rents.”
Section 612(a) of the Law, 72 P.S. § 5860.612(a).
8
Pursuant to Section 626 of the Law, 72 P.S. § 5860.626, as a result of not being sold at a
previous judicial sale, unsold property is placed in a special category termed “repository for unsold
properties.” Pursuant to Section 627 of the Law, id. at § 5860.627, the Bureau “may accept an offer
of any price for property placed in the ‘repository for unsold properties’ without court approval and
published notice of sale.”
9
Both Rebecca L. Miller and Carl F. Miller, Jr. signed the October 8, 2013 Petition.
4
the premises. On October 11, 2013, the trial court issued a Rule to the Millers to
provide all “necessary documentary evidence, including notices, bankruptcy papers