Com. v. Thomas, J.
[…] If we find, based on that review, that the jury could have found every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, we must sustain the defendant’s conviction. -3- J-S66014-16 Commonwealth v. Crawford, 24 A.3d 396, 404 (Pa.Super. 2011) (citation omitted). Moreover, the Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Talbert, 129 A.3d 536, 543 (Pa.Super. 2015). Appellant contests the sufficiency of the evidence underlying her conviction for cruelty to animals pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511. In pertinent part, the statute reads: (a) Killing, maiming or poisoning domestic animals or zoo animals, etc.— .... (2.1)(i) A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if [she] willfully and maliciously: (A) Kills, maims, mutilates, tortures or disfigures any dog or cat, whether belonging to [herself] or otherwise . . . . .... (c) Cruelty to animals.— (1) A person commits an offense if [she] wantonly or cruelly illtreats, overloads, beats, otherwise