Com. v. Thomas, J.
[…] Generally, a first-degree misdemeanor carries a statutory maximum term of imprisonment of five years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104. However, Appellant’s sentence is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(2.1)(ii), which reads in pertinent part, “[a]ny person convicted of violating the provisions of this paragraph shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.” The court cannot impose a probationary period in excess of the maximum term to which the defendant could be confined. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a).1 As the ____________________________________________ 1 Section 9754(a) states, “In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 14 - J-S66014-16 probationary period imposed upon Appellant exceeds the statutory maximum of two years that is outlined in § 5511(a), she is entitled to relief. 2 Accordingly, we vacate Appellant’s judgment of sentence and remand this matter for resentencing consistent with this decision. Judgment of sentence vacated and remanded for resentencing. Jurisdiction relinquished. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 11/18/2016 _______________________ (Footnote Continued) term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a). 2 The Commonwealth concedes that the sentence imposed at Count one exceeds the statutory maximum under § 5511(a)(2.1)(ii). - 15 -