Com. v. Thomas, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Hall, 994 A.2d 1141, 1144 (Pa.Super. 2010) (citation omitted). Appellant was convicted of two counts of cruelty to animals. Count 1, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(2.1)(i)(A), is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Count 2, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(c)(1), is a summary offense. The trial court sentenced Appellant to no less than forty- eight hours to twelve months of incarceration followed by forty-eight months of probation. Generally, a first-degree misdemeanor carries a statutory maximum term of imprisonment of five years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104. However, Appellant’s sentence is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(2.1)(ii), which reads in pertinent part, “[a]ny person convicted of violating the provisions of this paragraph shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.” The court cannot impose a probationary period in excess of the maximum term to which the defendant could be confined.