J-S66014-16
[…] Commonwealth v. Hall, 994 A.2d 1141, 1144 (Pa.Super. 2010) (citation
omitted). Appellant was convicted of two counts of cruelty to animals.
Count 1, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(2.1)(i)(A), is a misdemeanor of
the first degree. Count 2, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(c)(1), is a
summary offense. The trial court sentenced Appellant to no less than forty-
eight hours to twelve months of incarceration followed by forty-eight months
of probation.
Generally, a first-degree misdemeanor carries a statutory maximum
term of imprisonment of five years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104. However,
Appellant’s sentence is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(2.1)(ii), which
reads in pertinent part, “[a]ny person convicted of violating the provisions of
this paragraph shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 or to
imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.” The court cannot
impose a probationary period in excess of the maximum term to which the
defendant could be confined. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a).1 As the
____________________________________________
1