J-S66014-16
[…] If we find, based on that
review, that the jury could have found every element of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt, we must sustain the
defendant’s conviction.
-3-
J-S66014-16
Commonwealth v. Crawford, 24 A.3d 396, 404 (Pa.Super. 2011) (citation
omitted). Moreover, the Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving
every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly
circumstantial evidence. Commonwealth v. Talbert, 129 A.3d 536, 543
(Pa.Super. 2015).
Appellant contests the sufficiency of the evidence underlying her
conviction for cruelty to animals pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511. In pertinent
part, the statute reads:
(a) Killing, maiming or poisoning domestic animals or zoo
animals, etc.—
....
(2.1)(i) A person commits a misdemeanor of the first
degree if [she] willfully and maliciously:
(A) Kills, maims, mutilates, tortures or disfigures
any dog or cat, whether belonging to [herself] or
otherwise . . . .
....
(c) Cruelty to animals.—
(1) A person commits an offense if [she] wantonly or