J-S66014-16
[…] of probation.
Generally, a first-degree misdemeanor carries a statutory maximum
term of imprisonment of five years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104. However,
Appellant’s sentence is governed by 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(2.1)(ii), which
reads in pertinent part, “[a]ny person convicted of violating the provisions of
this paragraph shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 or to
imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.” The court cannot
impose a probationary period in excess of the maximum term to which the
defendant could be confined. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a).1 As the
____________________________________________
1
Section 9754(a) states, “In imposing an order of probation the court shall
specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the
defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 14 -
J-S66014-16
probationary period imposed upon Appellant exceeds the statutory
maximum of two years that is outlined in § 5511(a), she is entitled to relief. 2
Accordingly, we vacate Appellant’s judgment of sentence and remand
this matter for resentencing consistent with this decision.
Judgment of sentence vacated and remanded for resentencing.
Jurisdiction relinquished.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 11/18/2016
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall
conduct the supervision.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a).
2
The Commonwealth concedes that the sentence imposed at Count one
exceeds the statutory maximum under § 5511(a)(2.1)(ii).
- 15 -