J-A18036-16
[…] “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or
exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to
deprive him thereof.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a) (defining Theft by Unlawful
Taking or Disposition-Movable Property). Relatedly, a person is guilty of
-3-
J-A18036-16
Receiving Stolen Property “if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of
movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing
that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or
disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a).
“Receiving” is defined as “acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on
the security of the property.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(b). Finally, criminal
mischief occurs when a person “intentionally or recklessly tampers with
tangible property of another so as to endanger person or property[.]” 18
Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(2).
In the case sub judice, the trial court summarized the totality of