NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] AKA Pedro Gerra-Galindo” as the defendant; Avina indicated that he used the
name Pedro Gerra-Galindo; and Avina’s FBI rap sheet listed this conviction and
identified Pedro Gerra-Galindo as Avina.
2. The immigration judge (IJ) did not abuse his discretion by denying
Avina’s motion for a continuance to clarify his Oregon criminal record. See
Sandoval-Luna v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 1243, 1247 (9th Cir. 2008) (holding denial of
a motion for continuance is reviewed for abuse of discretion). Avina did not show
good cause. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The Immigration Judge may grant a motion
for continuance for good cause shown.”). The motion, filed 15 days before the
merits hearing, failed to include any evidence or explanation for his need for a
continuance despite having 14 months to prepare his case. See Ahmed v. Holder,
2
569 F.3d 1009, 1012 (9th Cir. 2009) (holding “reasonableness of the immigrant’s