Michael Nnamani v. State
[…] leave without responding to questions?        That is, was the officer obligated to

inform the motorist of his rights under Miranda?7 Is this conduct truly consistent

with the original intent of the framers of our constitution?

        As for the officer’s contention that Appellant may have committed a traffic

offense by briefly straddling a lane line, we have addressed this issue in the past

in a thorough and thoughtful discussion by Justice Gardner, who explained in

part,

        The relevant provision of the          transportation    code—section
        545.060(a)—provides as follows:

                   (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or
              more clearly marked lanes for traffic:

                           (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely
                    within a single lane; and

                        (2) may not move from the lane unless that
                    movement can be made safely.

              Although the statute has two subparts, it does not create two
        separate offenses, but rather only one: moving out of a marked lane
        when it is not safe to do so. In Hernandez, the Austin court
        analyzed the legislative history of section 545.060 and determined
        that because neither section 545.060 nor its predecessor created


        7
        Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602 (1966).


                                          3
      two offenses, the words “unless that movement can be made safely”
      necessarily modify both subsections, adding,

            [T]he very vagueness of the requirement that the
            operator of a vehicle drive within a single lane “as nearly
            as practical” indicates that the legislature did not intend