Walter Fisk v. State
[…] favor of its verdict and defer to that determination. Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex.

Crim. App. 2007); Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13. We determine whether the necessary inferences

made by the jury are reasonable “based upon the combined and cumulative force of all the evidence

when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict.” Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 16-17.

           The jury convicted Fisk of touching S.W. by contacting part of her genitals with the intent

to arouse or gratify any person’s sexual desire. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1) (West



1
    On appeal, Fisk only challenges the legal sufficiency in support of the jury’s finding on Count II.

                                                            -2-
                                                                                              04-15-00667-CR


2011). “Sexual contact” means, “if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire

of any person . . . any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus,

breast, or any part of the genitals of a child.” Id. § 21.11(c)(1). The definition of “sexual contact”

includes the touching of “any part of the genitals” of a person. Clark v. State, 558 S.W.2d 887,

889 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). Thus, the statute includes more than just the vagina in its definition.

Id.