Kevin Fahrni v. State
[…] Moses v. State, 105 S.W.3d 622, 627 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Marsh, 343 S.W.3d at 478. Furthermore, the trial court’s evidentiary ruling will not be disturbed if it is correct on any theory of law applicable to that ruling. De La Paz, 279 S.W.3d at 344; Hernandez, 351 S.W.3d at 160– 61; Duren, 87 S.W.3d at 728. D. Applicability of the 2013 Amendment At the trial of a defendant accused of, inter alia, aggravated sexual assault of a child, evidence of certain extraneous offenses committed by the defendant, including aggravated sexual assault of and indecency with a child, is admissible under Section 2 of Article 38.37 “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1)(C), (E), (2)(b) (West Supp. 2014).9 Under Article 38.37, evidence of extraneous offenses against other children is admissible even if such evidence would be otherwise 9 The Acts described by Sam would constitute evidence of indecency with a child.