STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 2
the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds
no error in the proceedings below.
On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her post
adjudicatory improvement period because she was not afforded sufficient time to demonstrate to
the circuit court that she ended her relationship with the boyfriend. West Virginia Code § 49-4
610 sets forth when a circuit court may grant, extend, or terminate an improvement period.
Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7) requires the termination of an improvement period
“when the court finds that [a parent] has failed to fully participate in the terms of the
improvement period.” Additionally, we have long held that “[i]t is within the court’s discretion
to grant an improvement period . . . [and] it is also within the court’s discretion to terminate the
improvement period . . . if the court is not satisfied that the [parent] is making the necessary
progress.” Syl.