[Cite as In re J.C.E., 2016-Ohio-7843.]
[…] the child has been held in detention subsequent to the order of
commitment but prior to the transfer of physical custody of the child
to the department. (Emphasis added.)
{¶13} In In re Thomas, supra, decided in 2003, the Supreme Court of Ohio
considered a case in which two juveniles sought credit for the time spent at a
rehabilitation and treatment center before their commitment to DYS. In construing the
former version of R.C. 2152.18(B), the Supreme Court in In re Thomas held:
4
{¶14} The threshold issue is whether the children here were in
“detention,” as that term is used in [former R.C. 2152.18(B)],
before their placement at DYS. R.C. 2151.011(B)(14) * * * defines
“detention” as “the temporary care of children pending court
adjudication or disposition * * * in a public or private facility
designed to physically restrict the movement and activities of
children.” While appellants argue that the control exercised over
them at the treatment and rehabilitation facilities constituted
detention under the definition in R.C. 2151.011(B)(13), we
disagree. The nature of the facility and the amount of control it
exercises over its inhabitants are not the sole determinants of
whether “detention” has occurred. Instead, the key here is the
word “pending.” Read together, [former R.C. 2152.18(B)] and
2151.011(B)(14) grant credit only for the days that a juvenile is
restricted to a facility pending adjudication or disposition of the
delinquency complaint * * *. (Emphasis added.) In re Thomas,
supra, at ¶12.
{¶15} Thus, under the former version of [R.C. 2152.18(B)], a youth committed to
a DYS facility could only receive credit for days the youth was held in “detention.”
Further, R.C. 2151.011(B)(14) defines detention as “the temporary care of children
pending court adjudication or disposition of the delinquency complaint * * * in a public or
private facility designed to physically restrict the movement and activities of children.”
As a result, a juvenile could only be given credit for time spent in the temporary care of
a facility designed to restrict the movement of children pending court adjudication or
disposition of the delinquency complaint.
{¶16} In 2012, the language in R.C. 2152.18(B) was amended to remove the