BRIDGES Et Al. v. COLLINS-HOOTEN Et Al.
[…] The redeeming

creditor then has first priority to repayment – a ‘super-lien’ for the redemption price

– and may proceed to foreclose against the property based upon that lien.” Nat. Tax

Funding, 277 Ga. at 42-43 (1). Other lienholders at the time of the sale that have not

been fully paid – through excess funds or otherwise – retain their presale liens on the

property. See DLT List, LLC v. M7VEN Supportive Housing & Dev. Group, 335 Ga.

App. 318, 321 (1) (779 SE2d 436) (2015).

      When a tax sale generates additional funds more than those necessary to satisfy

the tax lien, OCGA § 48-4-5 (a) governs the payment of excess tax sale proceeds.

That statute provides:



                                           5
      If there are any excess funds after paying taxes, costs, and all expenses
      of a sale made by the tax commissioner . . . the officer selling the
      property shall give written notice of such excess funds to the record
      owner of the property at the time of the tax sale and to the record owner
      of each security deed affecting the property and to all the other parties
      having any recorded equity interest or claim in such property at the time
      of the tax sale. Such notice shall be sent by first-class mail within 30
      days after the tax sale. The notice shall contain a description of the land
      sold, the date sold, the name and address of the tax sale purchaser, the
      total sale price, and the amount of excess funds collected and held by the
      tax commissioner, tax collector, sheriff, or other officer. The notice shall
      state that the excess funds are available for distribution to the owner or
      owners as their interests appear in the order of priority in which their
      interests exist.4