This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] sentence for attempted murder could run consecutively to his
other sentences, and that defendant's plea in exchange for a
concurrent minimum sentence was knowing, intelligent and
voluntary. We agree.
II.
In the first appeal, defendant argues that Penal Law §
70.25 (2) mandates concurrent sentencing under these facts
because the statutory elements of the robbery and attempted
robbery counts are, by definition, identical or overlapping, and
defendant engaged in a single act to attempt and ultimately
execute the robbery -- waving his gun.
Penal Law § 70.25 (2) provides: "When more than one
sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more
offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through
an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the
offenses and also was a material element of the other, the
sentences . . . must run concurrently." We have interpreted that
provision to require that "sentences imposed for two or more
offenses may not run consecutively: (1) where a single act
constitutes two offenses, or (2) where a single act constitutes