This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] met their burden to demonstrate that consecutive sentences are
legally authorized under the Penal Law (see Rodriguez, 25 NY3d at
244), which is a question of law.
I.
With respect to the first appeal, I disagree with the
majority that it was legally permissible for the sentence imposed
on count two, charging defendant with robbery in the first
degree, to run consecutively to the sentences imposed on counts
five through seven, charging defendant with three counts of
attempted robbery in the first degree.
Here, the completed robbery and the attempted robberies
were charged pursuant to Penal Law § 160.15 (4), which provides
that a person commits robbery in the first degree when "he
forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the
commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or
- 3 -
- 4 - Nos. 166-167
another participant in the crime . . . [d]isplays what appears to
be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other
firearm." As the People correctly concede, and the majority
acknowledges (see majority op at 9), under the first prong of the
Laureano analysis, the statutory elements of attempted robbery in
the first degree and robbery in the first degree obviously
overlap.