This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] upon defendant's conviction of count one, charging him with
attempted first-degree felony murder, was required to run
concurrently with the sentence imposed on the underlying felony.
I write separately because the majority fails to definitively
resolve that issue. I nevertheless agree with the majority that
because the People could have corrected their failure to specify
the underlying felony during a retrial on count one, vacatur of
- 1 -
- 2 - Nos. 166-167
defendant's Alford plea is not required. I therefore concur in
the result on the second appeal.
Penal Law § 70.25 (2) provides:
"When more than one sentence of imprisonment
is imposed on a person for two or more
offenses committed through a single act or
omission, or through an act or omission which
in itself constituted one of the offenses and
also was a material element of the other, the
sentences . . . must run concurrently."
Under section 70.25 (2), "sentences imposed for two or more
offenses may not run consecutively: (1) where a single act
constitutes two offenses, or (2) where a single act constitutes
one of the offenses and a material element of the other" (People