This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] and now reverse.
II.
ACME contends that the County's scoring mechanism in
the cost category deviated from the formula stated in the RFP,
and that its award was therefore arbitrary and capricious within
the meaning of CPLR 7803 (3). We agree.
The contracts at issue here, "requir[ing] the exercise
of specialized or technical skills, expertise or knowledge"
(Matter of Omni Recycling of Westbury, Inc. v Town of Oyster Bay,
11 NY3d 868, 869 [2008]), were not subject to the competitive
- 5 -
- 6 - No. 182
bidding statute (see General Municipal Law § 103), but were
awarded under General Municipal Law § 104-b. That statute
requires contracts to "be procured in a manner so as to assure
the prudent and economical use of public moneys in the best
interests of the taxpayers of the political subdivision or
district, to facilitate the acquisition of goods and services of
maximum quality at the lowest possible cost under the
circumstances, and to guard against favoritism, improvidence,
extravagance, fraud and corruption" (General Municipal Law §
104-b [1] [emphasis added]).
To further these objectives, the statute specifies that
the County "shall adopt internal policies and procedures
governing all procurements of goods and services which are not
required to be made pursuant to the competitive bidding
requirements . . . or of any other general, special or local law"
(id. [emphasis added]). The written policy adopted by the County
pursuant to this requirement specifies, in Part V (Procurement of
Professional Services), that the County's award of a contract
pursuant to an "RFP must be made in accordance with the