This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] Law §§ 103 and 104-b in this regard. The statutes, however, are
alike in a fundamental legislative purpose. The primary purposes
of competitive bidding under General Municipal Law § 103 "are the
(1) protection of the public fisc by obtaining the best work at
the lowest possible price; and (2) prevention of favoritism,
improvidence, fraud and corruption in the awarding of public
contracts" (AAA Carting & Rubbish Removal, Inc., 17 NY3d at 142
- 9 -
- 10 - No. 182
[internal quotation marks omitted] [emphasis added]). Similarly,
under General Municipal Law § 104-b, services that are not
required by law to be procured by competitive bidding must
nevertheless "be procured in a manner so as . . . to guard
against favoritism, improvidence, extravagance, fraud and
corruption" (General Municipal Law § 104-b [1]; see also Assembly
Sponsor's Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 1991, ch 413 at 22). It
is true that, pursuant to General Municipal Law § 103, the
contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder,