Brent D. Mullis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] a concurrent sentence which would have been a total of twenty years instead of

       twenty-eight years.


[17]   The State argues that Mullis was not entitled to severance of the two charges as

       a matter of right because the two burglaries were committed within three days

       of one another, both were committed against businesses in Columbus early in

       the morning, and both involved throwing a landscape rock through the window

       of the front door. The State argues that Mullis’s reliance on Maymon and

       Wilkerson is misplaced.


[18]   Ind. Code § 35-34-1-9 governs joinder of offenses and provides:

               (a) Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same
               indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate
               count, when the offenses:


                       (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of
                       a single scheme or plan; or



       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 03A04-1602-PC-203 | November 22, 2016   Page 13 of 21
                       (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts
                       connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme
                       or plan.


[19]   Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11 governs severance of offenses and provides:


               (a) Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial
               in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that
               they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall
               have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the
               court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall
               grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that
               severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the
               defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering:


                       (1) the number of offenses charged;


                       (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and


                       (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the
                       evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense.


[20]   The right to severance is automatic where the offenses are joined for a trial in

       the same indictment or information solely upon the ground that they are of the

       same or similar character. Maymon, 870 N.E.2d at 528. If, however, the

       offenses are joined as being part of a single scheme or plan, it is within the trial

       court’s discretion to grant a severance when it is appropriate to promote a fair

       determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense. Id.


[21]   In Maymon, the defendant was charged with committing four burglaries with