Brent D. Mullis v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 529 N.E.2d 1311, 1312 (Ind. 1988); Seay v. State, 550

N.E.2d 1284, 1289 (Ind. 1990)). The court noted: “Although not applicable to

this case as Wilkerson was sentenced in 1987, the 1994 amendment to Ind.

Code § 35-50-1-2 has overturned the contemporaneity requirement set forth in

Kendrick and Seay.” Id. at 248 n.2 (citing Weaver v. State, 664 N.E.2d 1169, 1170

(Ind. 1996); Elswick v. State, 706 N.E.2d 592, 594 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)). Mullis

committed his crimes and was sentenced well after the 1994 amendment. At

the time of his offenses and sentencing, Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2 provided in part

that “[t]he court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively

even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time.”4 Thus, we cannot say

that the trial court would have been required to sentence Mullis to concurrent

sentences had the charges been severed.5 We cannot say that the evidence as a

whole unerringly and unmistakably leads to a conclusion opposite that reached

by the post-conviction court.




4