NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Doucette v. Ives, 947 F.2d 21, 24 (1st Cir. 1991).
10
date it is due, a judgment by operation of law . . . [and] shall
not be subject to retroactive modification except with respect
to any period during which there is pending a complaint for
modification, but only from the date that notice of such
complaint has been given."9 In enacting § 13(a), "the
Legislature limited the power of a judge to reduce retroactively
any arrearages in child support except for any period during
which there is a pending complaint for modification." T.M. v.
9
General Laws c. 119A, § 13(a), was enacted in response to
42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9), which went into effect on Oct. 21, 1986,
and prescribed the following:
"(a) [E]ach State must have in effect laws requiring the
use of the following procedures . . . to increase the
effectiveness of the program which the State administers
under [the CSEA]:
. . .
"(9) Procedures which require that any payment or
installment of support under any child support order . . .
is (on and after the date it is due) --
"(A) a judgment by operation of law, with the
full force, effect, and attributes of a judgment of the