Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc.
[…] Applying the ordinary meaning of “state” to section 16.061, we conclude that it was the intent of the legislature to include within “state” only those entities having statewide jurisdiction. Therefore, we hold that section 16.061 does [*941] not apply to municipal utility districts such as Cornerstones. [emphasis added] APPELLANT’S REPLY BRIEF page 10 of 21 14. With knowledge of and subsequent to Monsanto Co. v. Cornerstones Mun. Util. Dist. and Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. v. Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d 454 (Tex.1997), section 16.061 was amended in 1997 to expressly include “or a political subdivision of the state, including” “a municipal utility district” and “, or an entity created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution” and the TEX. AGRIC. CODE CHAPTER 74 was amended.