STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] discussing the “fair and true” standard). See also Kefgen v Davidson, 241 Mich App 611, 623 n
7; 617 NW2d 351 (2000) (analysis under MCL 600.2911(3) focuses on whether the reportage in
question was fair and true). Because “actual malice” (which, plaintiffs argue, is the applicable
6
Plaintiffs attempt to define “malice” in various ways in their appellate briefs, at one point,
while discussing the issue, referring to whether a report is “free from . . . injustice.”
7
We note that the Legislature used a “malice” standard in MCL 600.2911(6), which states: “An
action for libel or slander shall not be brought based upon a communication involving public
officials or public figures unless the claim is sustained by clear and convincing proof that the
defamatory falsehood was published with knowledge that it was false or with reckless disregard
of whether or not it was false.”
8
In general, a “qualified privilege” is one that can be overcome by a showing of untruth and
malice. See Dadd, 486 Mich at 857 n 1.
9
In their combined reply brief on appeal, plaintiffs cite this Court’s opinion in Rouch v Enquirer