STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] proceedings privilege.4 See, generally, id. at 264.
The next question is whether defendants could be held liable for posting the complaint on
the firm’s website. This action (and, for that matter, the interview and the posting of the link to
the interview) did not fall within the judicial proceedings privilege because they were not made
as part of the actual judicial proceedings but were extraneous and unnecessary to those
proceedings. See Timmis v Bennett, 352 Mich 355, 365; 89 NW2d 748 (1958). Defendants thus
rely on the fair reporting privilege. MCL 600.2911(3) states, in relevant part:
Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of
a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding,
or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record
generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading
of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report.[5]
In order for a report to be privileged under this statute, the report must be “fair and true . .
. .” Id. In other words, the report must substantially represent the public record or other
pertinent matter. See Northland Wheels, 213 Mich App at 325. If any inaccuracy does not alter