STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to defense counsel with regard to concerns that he had about testifying that day. The prosecutor
stated that he had never received a copy of the e-mail, and the e-mail was not admitted into
evidence.
-2-
weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses.” People v Unger, 278 Mich App
210, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising
from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Allen,
201 Mich App 98, 100; 505 NW2d 869 (1993).
Defendant was convicted of second-degree home invasion, MCL 750.110a(3), which
provides:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second
degree.
The gist of defendant’s argument is that Barbee was a liar and not a credible witness, that
she was “coached,” and that no physical evidence linked him to the Lata home invasion.
However, as noted above, credibility of a witness is a determination for the jury, and