COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA167
[…] damages), the district court concluded that attorney fees and costs
were a component of actual damages and not a penalty, as GTL
asserted.
¶ 45 We agree with the district court and conclude that under the
plain meaning of section 10-3-1116, reasonable attorney fees and
court costs in this context are actual damages and do not constitute
penalties or other types of damages. Hall, ¶ 20. Although Hall does
not explicitly say that such damages constitute “actual damages,”
we find Hall’s analysis and reasoning lead to that conclusion.
¶ 46 Section 10-3-1116, which became effective August 5, 2008,
concerns “[r]emedies for unreasonable delay or denial of [insurance]
benefits.” The language provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] first-
24
party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been
unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action . . . to recover
reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered
benefit.” § 10-3-1116(1); Kisselman, 292 P.3d at 967. Additionally,
subsection (4) provides that the “action authorized in this section is
in addition to, and does not limit or affect, other actions available
by statute or common law, now or in the future.” § 10-3-1116(4).
¶ 47 The plain language of the statute lists two components of
recovery: “reasonable attorney fees and court costs” and “two times
the covered benefit.” § 10-3-1116(1); see also Hall, ¶ 20. Unlike
other statutes permitting the recovery of attorney fees, such as
sections 13-40-123, 24-34-402.5(2)(b)(I), and 38-33.3-123(1)(c),
C.R.S. 2016, section 10-3-1116 does not separate or place in a
distinct subsection the provision providing for the recovery of
attorney fees and costs. Hall, ¶¶ 13, 20. This structure evinces the
legislature’s intent to make the award of attorney fees and costs a
primary remedy, and not an additional or ancillary remedy. See id.;
compare § 13-40-123 (separating and distinguishing attorney fees
and costs from other “recover[able] damages”), with § 10-3-1116(1)
25
(listing nothing to recover other than “reasonable attorney fees and
court costs and two times the covered benefit”).
¶ 48 Further, “[c]lassification of attorney fees as either costs or
damages depends on context, and turns on the nature of the
requested attorney fees in a particular case.” Hall, ¶ 15. When
attorney fees and costs are part of the substance of the lawsuit,