Estate of Casper v. Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co
[…] Nor does it mention the date of verdict. Some other states’ survival statutes do explain more explicitly when the party’s death extinguishes a right to recover damages. See, e.g., Cal. Prob. Code § 573 (West 1991) (“Where a person having a cause of action dies before judgment, the damages recoverable . . . are limited to the loss or damage the decedent sustained or incurred prior to death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages . . . but not including any damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”) (repealed 1992); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.100 (2016) 11 (“[W]hen a person who has a cause of action dies before judgment, the damages recoverable by the decedent’s executor . . . include all losses or damages which the decedent incurred or sustained before the decedent’s death, including any penalties or punitive and exemplary damages . . . and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement . . . .”); Or. Rev.