Estate of Casper v. Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co
[…] The General Assembly has distinguished between the verdict and the judgment in a number of other statutes. See, e.g., § 8-2-203, C.R.S. 2016 (“[T]he verdict of the jury and the judgment of the court shall specify the amount of damages awarded to each person . . . .”); § 13-64-205, C.R.S. 2016 (setting forth the procedure to determine “what judgment is to be entered on a verdict requiring findings of special damages”); § 38-1-113, C.R.S. 12 2016 (“The court shall cause the verdict of the jury and the judgment of said court to be entered upon the