D. Cook v. City of Philadelphia
[…] See S.R.R. at 17. Cook stated he understood that “very clearly.” Id. In addition, Cook never indicated that he intended to use the settlement agreement as evidence that Defendants Rodden and Dean admitted to assaulting him in a proceeding to overturn his criminal conviction. Second, the trial court gave Cook accurate information regarding the impact of the civil lawsuit on his criminal convictions. Under the Pennsylvania Post Conviction Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa. C.S. §9542, the statutory remedy “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this [statute] takes effect ….” Thus, after a direct criminal appeal, the PCRA is the sole remedy available to obtain the non-monetary relief Cook sought.