State of Minnesota v. Yahye Elmi Abdisalan
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(c) (2008). “Assault” is defined as: “(1) an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or (2) the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2008); see State v. Holmes, 778 N.W.2d 336, 341 (Minn. 2010) (approving application of assault definition under Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10, for first-degree burglary offense charged under Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(c)). “Bodily harm” is defined as “physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7 (2008). “‛With intent’ to . . . means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2008). Appellant argues that neither fear assault nor harm assault was proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The district court concluded that, because appellant committed sexual assaults within the premises, he was guilty of first-degree burglary.