This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 9
and its ultimate determination that termination of appellant’s parental rights is in his
children’s best interests.
DECISION
1. Did the district court err in concluding that appellant’s children suffered
egregious harm while in his care?
“Reasonable efforts to prevent [out-of-home] placement and for rehabilitation and
reunification are always required except upon a determination by the court that a petition
has been filed stating a prima facie case that: (1) the parent has subjected the child to
egregious harm as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 14.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012
(a) (2014) (emphasis added). “Egregious harm includes, but is not limited to: . . . . (2) the
infliction of ‘substantial bodily harm’ to a child, as defined in section 609.02, subdivision
7a; . . . [and] (6) conduct towards a child that constitutes assault under section 609.221,
609.222, or 609.223.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14 (2) (2014). The district court
found that the petition established a prima facie case that appellant’s children were
subjected to egregious harm both by his inflicting substantial bodily harm on them and by