Charles Kwadzo Sokpa-Anku v. State of Minnesota
[…] State v. Ortega, 813 N.W.2d 86, 100 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted). We assume that the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved any contrary evidence. Id. Appellant argues that the state did not present sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant submitted claims for QP visits that did not occur, and that the amount of fraud exceeded $5,000 for his convictions under counts 1 and 2 and exceeded $1,000 under count 3. We disagree. 5 Appellant was convicted of medical assistance fraud under Minn. Stat. § 609.466, which provides: Any person who, with the intent to defraud, presents a claim for reimbursement, a cost report or a rate application, relating to the payment of medical assistance funds pursuant to chapter 256B, to the state agency, which is false in whole or in part, is guilty of an attempt to commit theft of public funds and may be sentenced accordingly. At trial, the state introduced the provider agreement that appellant executed in order to enroll Carelinks with DHS. By executing the provider agreement, appellant agreed to comply with all relevant federal and state statutes including an obligation to ensure that the claims he submitted were truthful and accurate. See 42 C.F.R. § 455.18 (2012); Minn. Stat. § 256B.27, subd. 2 (2012). Moreover, appellant also assumed an obligation to fully document service verifications and maintain the documentation for at least five years from the date of billing. Minn. R. 9505.2175 (2013); Minn. R. 9505.2190, subp. 1 (2013). Appellant acknowledged his practice of submitting claims to DHS that indicated that Carelinks’s QPs spent two hours with each patient without knowing how long the visit lasted, and the QPs testified that visits did not always last two hours but ranged in length from thirty minutes to three hours. As such, we conclude that the record contains sufficient evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, to permit the jurors to find that appellant submitted QP visit claims that were “false in whole or in part” in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.466. 6 The record also contains evidence that the QPs completed, and provided appellant with, documentation for each of their patient visits.