Filed 11/30/16
[…] vacate the default judgment, and Rich was not served with that motion, he is not bound
by the order granting it. As to Rich, therefore, the default judgment was not void.
7
II.
Under Section 701.680(a) the Sale of the Property to Rich
Was Absolute and May Not Be Set Aside for Any Reason.
In 1982, the Legislature enacted the Enforcement of Judgments Law (EJL),
Code of Civil Procedure section 680.010 et seq. Comprehensive in scope, the EJL
addresses, among other things, the procedure for enforcing judgments by writ of
execution. Section 701.680(a), which is part of the EJL, unequivocally states: “Except
as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (c), a sale of property pursuant to this article
is absolute and shall not be set aside for any reason.” (Italics added.) If the sale was
improper due to irregularities in the proceedings or because the property was not subject
to execution, then, within 90 days of the sale, the judgment debtor may commence an
action to set aside the sale “if the purchaser at the sale is the judgment creditor.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (c)(1).)
Section 701.680(b) states: “If the judgment is reversed, vacated, or
otherwise set aside, the judgment debtor may recover from the judgment creditor the
proceeds of a sale pursuant to the judgment with interest at the rate on money judgments
to the extent the proceeds were applied to the satisfaction of the judgment.”
Few statutory schemes are clearer. “It is immediately apparent from an
examination of the statutory scheme and words used that (1) division 2, chapter 3, of the
EJL is all-encompassing—it deals with procedures for enforcement of judgments by writ