STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] occurrence and injury, as reflected in the SMART incident report, sufficed for purposes of MCL
124.419, or that there was, in essence, a claim for PIP benefits within the statutory 60-day
period, Atkins defeats both arguments.
Plaintiff argues that MCL 124.419 only pertains to a suit against the transportation
authority such as SMART and not actions based on gross negligence brought pursuant to MCL
691.1407 against individual governmental employees. However, in Nuculovic v Hill, 287 Mich
App 58, 65; 783 NW2d 124 (2010), this Court stated and held:
Plaintiff also argues that to the extent MCL 124.419 applies, it applies
only to claims against common carriers, and, therefore, would not apply to any
claim against Hill, [the bus driver,] individually. In light of the statutory language
indicating that the statute applies to “[a]ll claims that may arise in connection with
the transportation authority,” we must reject this claim as well. The broad
language of the statute indicates that it encompasses plaintiff's claim against Hill,
because the claim arises from Hill's operation of the bus as an employee of
SMART.