STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Novelties, Inc v City of Berkley, 259 Mich App 1, 12-13; 672 NW2d 351 (2003) (emphasis
added). Here, plaintiff’s prior lawsuit relative to the tort claims was decided on the merits, the
decree was final, the issue contested in the instant action could and should have been resolved in
the first action by simply including defendant as a party, and, although defendant was not a
named party in the first suit, SMART and defendant were privies, given the principal-agent and
master-servant relationships.
Furthermore, on substantive review, plaintiff’s lawsuit fails under MCL 124.419, which
provides as follows:
All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority
shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for
hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or
property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the
occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof
shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and
final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority[.]
[Emphasis added.]
In Atkins v SMART, 492 Mich 707, 710-711; 822 NW2d 522 (2012), our Supreme Court
construed MCL 124.419, ruling:
-2-
MCL 124.419 requires that a plaintiff who wishes to bring a claim for
injury to person or property arising out of an incident with a common carrier like