2016 IL 120729
[…] reach of the statute by delaying its implementation date, and therefore it cannot be
applied retroactively.
¶7 Following a hearing, respondent granted defendant’s motion and transferred the
cause to juvenile court. The court noted that the legislature had not included a
savings clause for the amendment to section 5-130, which was significant because
the legislature had included savings clauses for other provisions of the Juvenile
Court Act amended by the same public act. For example an amendment to the
discretionary transfer section of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS
405/5-805 (West 2014)) provided that, “[t]he changes made to this Section by this
amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly apply to a minor who has been taken
into custody on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th
General Assembly.” Pub. Act 99-258 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016). The court further noted
that the General Assembly had provided a savings clause for previous amendments
to section 5-130 (see Pub. Act 94-574 (eff. Aug. 12, 2005); Pub. Act 98-61 (eff.