Cite as 2016 Ark. 422
[…] a clear intent not to derive benefit from her husband’s permit. The fact that she is married
and that her husband contributes to household expenses is not a financial benefit from a
separate liquor permit; it is instead a financial benefit of her marriage. The evidence is
sufficient to support the Board’s determination that granting a permit to Mrs. Gildehaus
does not violate section 3-4-205(b)(1)(B).
The evidence produced at the hearing before the Board is also sufficient to support
the conclusion that the Board’s decision to award a permit to Mrs. Gildehaus does not
violate section 3-4-205(b)(1)(A), which states that “[n]o retail liquor permit shall be issued,
either as a new permit or as a replacement of an existing permit, to any person, firm, or
corporation if the person, firm, or corporation has any interest in another retail liquor
permit, regardless of the degree of interest.” An “interest” is defined as “a legal share in
something; all or part of a legal or equitable claim to or right in property.” Black’s Law
Dictionary 934 (8th ed. 2014). Mrs. Gildehaus has no legal interest in a separate liquor
permit. Her husband does.