Cite as 2016 Ark. 422
[…] statutes so that, if possible, every word is given meaning and effect. See id. We construe the
statute so that no word is left void, superfluous, or insignificant, and meaning and effect are
given to every word in the statute if possible. Friar v. Erwin, 2014 Ark. 487, 450 S.W.3d
666. When a statute is clear, it is given its plain meaning, and this court will not search for
legislative intent; rather, that intent must be gathered from the plain meaning of the language
used. Crafton, 2015 Ark. 1, 453 S.W.3d 667.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 3-4-205(b)(1)(B), which codified Act 70 of 2011,
states that “[a] retail liquor permit shall apply only to one (1) location, and a person, firm,
or corporation shall not be permitted to receive any direct or indirect financial benefit from
the sale of liquor at any location other than the permitted location.” Appellant argues that
the fact that Mrs. Gildehaus’s husband has an interest in a separate liquor permit renders the
award of a liquor permit to her a violation of this subsection. Appellant is mistaken.
First, appellant’s argument ignores certain language employed in section 3-4-
205(b)(1)(B).