DECEMBER 6, 2016
[…] a result of water flowing on their property when the nearby storm drain became clogged.
Id.
A jury returned a verdict in favor of the buyers and against the real estate agent
and her employer for fraudulent concealment and violation of the CPA. Id. at 552. The
jury apportioned 95 percent of the fault to the real estate agent and her employer, and the
other 5 percent of fault to the seller. Id. We partially affirmed, determining that
substantial evidence supported fraudulent concealment. Id. We reversed the CPA claim.
Id. In reversing, we noted that RCW 64.06.060's language explicitly stated "'the
practices covered by this chapter are not matters vitally affecting the public interest for
the purpose of applying the [CPA]."' Id. at 553-54 (quoting RCW 64.06.060).
The Svendsen court granted the buyer's petition for review and reversed our
dismissal of the CPA claim. Id. at 552, 560. In reversing, the Svendsen court noted three
things. First, RCW 64.06.070 did not extinguish a buyer's common law or statutory