IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the
convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally
insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58
(Tenn. 2000).
First degree felony murder is “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration
of or attempt to perpetrate any first degree murder, act of terrorism, arson, rape, robbery,
burglary, theft, kidnaping, aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect or aircraft
piracy . . . .” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (2014). “No culpable mental state is required for
conviction under subdivision (a)(2) . . . except the intent to commit the enumerated
offenses or acts in such subdivisions.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(b). A conviction for
especially aggravated robbery, as relevant to this case, requires proof beyond a
reasonable doubt that a defendant committed an “intentional or knowing theft of property