Opinion issued December 6, 2016
[…] which reasonable people might disagree.” Taylor v. State, 268 S.W.3d 571, 579
(Tex. Crim. App. 2008). However, even if a trial court errs by admitting evidence,
any error in the admission is cured where the same evidence comes in elsewhere
without objection. Valle v. State, 109 S.W.3d 500, 509 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
8
B. Applicable Law
The Juvenile Justice Code includes a chapter of “general provisions” that
includes definitions, jurisdictional provisions, and other guidance for juvenile
proceedings. See TEX. FAM. CODE ch. 51 (“General Provisions”). As relevant here,
section 51.17(c) provides:
Except as otherwise provided by this title, the Texas Rules of Evidence
applicable to criminal cases and Articles 33.03 and 37.07 and Chapter
38, Code of Criminal Procedure, apply in a judicial proceeding under
this title.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 51.17(c). Section 54.02 is part of chapter 54 of the Juvenile
Justice Code, entitled “Judicial Proceedings.” TEX. FAM. CODE ch. 54.
Waiver of jurisdiction over a juvenile is governed by section 54.02 of the
Juvenile Justice Code.