Court of Appeals
[…] Appellant has therefore forfeited this as-applied challenge to Section
54.02(c). See Sigalavillavicencio v. State, No. 02-17-00244-CR, 2019 WL 311515, at *2
(Tex. App.—Fort Worth Jan. 24, 2019, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for
publication) (citing Curry v. State, 910 S.W.2d 490, 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995), and
holding that as-applied issues were forfeited because they were not raised in the trial
court). Accordingly, we overrule this portion of Appellant’s third point.
4. Right Against Self-Incrimination
Appellant’s fourth as-applied argument is that the transfer provisions of
Section 54.02(f) do not afford him the right against self-incrimination like a detention
hearing does. See generally Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.01(g) (“No statement made by
the child at the detention hearing shall be admissible against the child at any other
hearing.”). Specifically, Appellant argues that
[i]t is significant that the rights afforded at a mere detention hearing are
denied at the most critical proceeding a juvenile will face. It is an
imbalance of the system and unjust for the State to be unfettered from