Court of Appeals
[…] (2) the child was:
(A) 14 years of age or older at the time [of the alleged offense], if
the offense is a capital felony . . . , and no adjudication hearing has
been conducted concerning that offense; [and]
....
(3) after a full investigation and a hearing, the juvenile court determines
that there is probable cause to believe that the child before the court
committed the offense alleged and that because of the seriousness of the
43
offense alleged or the background of the child [or both] the welfare of
the community requires criminal proceedings.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(a); see id. § 51.02(2) (defining “child” as “a person who
is . . . ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age”). The State has the burden
to persuade the juvenile court by a preponderance of the evidence that the welfare of
the community requires transfer of jurisdiction for criminal proceedings, either
because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child (or both).