Opinion issued December 6, 2016
[…] filing a TCPA motion has not yet begun to run because he was never served with the
legal action and instead voluntarily appeared. Alternatively, he argues that the 60-
day deadline was tolled because Hall was ordered to replead and the supplemental
petition was insufficient to satisfy Hall’s pleading burden.
A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
A party may file a motion to dismiss a legal action based on, related to, or in
response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of
association. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a). Section 27.003(b) sets forth
the deadline to file such a motion: “A motion to dismiss a legal action under this
section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal
action.” Id. § 27.003(b). The trial court may extend the time to file a motion on a
showing of good cause. Id.
4
We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion to dismiss under the
TCPA. Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., Inc. v. John Moore Servs., Inc., 441
S.W.3d 345, 353 (Tex.