Supreme Court of Florida
[…] -2-
On appeal, the First District Court of Appeal originally issued an opinion in
Kelsey v. State, 183 So. 3d 439, 440 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015), comprised of one
paragraph, holding:
Even if Mr. Kelsey were entitled to resentencing under Henry [v.
State, 175 So. 3d 675 (Fla. 2015)], which applied the new sentence
review statute to a Graham-eligible defendant, he is not entitled to the
benefit of the new sentence review statute because his previous
convictions for another separate armed robbery and conspiracy to
commit armed robbery disentitle him to relief. See § 921.1402(2)(a),
Fla. Stat. (2014) (“[A] juvenile offender is not entitled to review if he
or she has previously been convicted of one of the following offenses,
or conspiracy to commit one of the following offenses . . . armed
robbery.”).
On Kelsey’s motion for rehearing, the First District issued a revised opinion,
reconsidering its legal analysis, and “concluding that [Kelsey] is not entitled to
resentencing again.” Id. Under its revised analysis, the First District opined that it