NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] with specificity and clarity below” and declining to address constitutional argument because not
raised with sufficient clarity below).
¶ 10. Therefore, we turn to Eastern’s arguments concerning the notice and information it
received about the bail forfeiture. The process for forfeiting bail is controlled by statute, which
provides that if a person, who was released on a bond, fails to appear in court, the court may issue
a warrant for the person’s arrest and “upon hearing and notice thereof to the bailor or surety, forfeit
any bail posted on the person.” 13 V.S.A. § 7560a(a)(1)(B). The statute further provides that if
4
the court finds the surety violated the terms of the bond, the court may “adjust the amount of the
forfeiture and order the forfeiture of all or part of the bond amount to the State.” Id. § 7560a(d).
The trial court’s decision to forfeit bail is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Brown,
2005 VT 104, ¶ 10, 179 Vt. 22, 890 A.2d 79.
¶ 11. Eastern’s challenges to the bail forfeiture focus on its allegations that it received