ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that B.L. was born out of wedlock, and in fact has affirmatively
argued that he was not. For this reason, in addition to the argument
raised by Father and discussed below, § 25-812(E) does not apply.
¶7 In general, a paternity action “may be instituted during
the pregnancy of the mother or after the birth of the child.” A.R.S.
§ 25-804. The only time limit for bringing the action applies to an
action seeking child support, which must be brought before the
child’s eighteenth birthday. Id.
¶8 But in some circumstances, the time period to bring a
paternity action is more limited. Under § 25-812, “[t]his state or the
parent of a child born out of wedlock may establish the paternity of
a child by filing” a “voluntary acknowledgment of paternity.” Such
an acknowledgment is a formal statement that acknowledges
paternity of a child. It must include the social security numbers of
the parents, it must be signed by both parents, and it must be either
witnessed or notarized. § 25-812(A)(1).