ALBERT L. v. DCS, B.T.
[…] via a judgment under A.R.S. § 25-812 or a rebuttable presumption of
paternity under A.R.S. § 25-814(A)(4).2
2 Father filed the AOP in 2014. If it were entitled to the force and effect
of a judgment under A.R.S. § 25-812, it could be challenged "only in
exceptional circumstances, such as fraud on the court." Johnson v. Edelstein,
252 Ariz. 230, 231-32, ¶ 2 (App. 2021) (citing A.R.S. § 25-812(E)). Because
5
ALBERT L. v. DCS, B.T.
Opinion of the Court
¶16 Because testing only showed that Father was not the genetic
parent, DCS has not established any competing presumption. See A.R.S.
§ 25-814(A)(2) (providing that a man is presumed to be the father of a child
if "genetic testing affirms at least a ninety-five per cent probability of
paternity" (emphasis added)). Thus, the issue is whether, in the context of
a Title 8 dependency proceeding, A.R.S. § 25-814(C) authorizes the superior
court to disestablish Father's paternity in the absence of a competing claim
of paternity and solely based on the results of Father's paternity test. DCS