EATX Coffee, LLC v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] Suarez v. City of Tex. City, 465 S.W.3d 623, 632-33 (Tex. 2015). “We take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant, indulge every reasonable inference, and resolve any doubts in the nonmovant’s favor.” Id. at 633. “If the evidence creates a fact question regarding jurisdiction, the plea must be denied pending resolution of the fact issue by the fact finder.” Id. “If the evidence fails to raise a question of fact, however, the plea to the jurisdiction must be granted as a matter of law.” Id. SECTION 2001.038 OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT 3 Section 2001.038(a) of the APA waives immunity by authorizing an action for declaratory relief challenging the validity or applicability of a rule “if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.038(a) (West 2016); Machete’s Chop Shop, Inc. v. Tex. Film Comm’n, 483 S.W.3d 272, 285 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, no pet.).