People v. Landry
[…] We have not affirmatively concluded that any errors occurred, and in those instances in which we have assumed an error, have concluded any error was harmless. Even when considered cumulatively, the assumed errors could not have deprived defendant of a fundamentally fair trial. IV. NONCAPITAL SENTENCING CLAIM Defendant contends the trial court erroneously imposed a one-year sentence enhancement for use of a deadly weapon (former § 12022, subd. (b)(1) (hereinafter section 12022(b)(1)) on count 3, the assault on Joseph Matthews (§ 4500) because use of a deadly weapon was an element of defendant‟s offense. We agree.22 (footnote continued from previous page) Section 1260 provides that “[t]he court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” 22 Defendant did not object to the imposition of the enhancement at trial, but argues that the trial court‟s action constituted an unauthorized sentence that is subject to correction at any time without objection. (See People v.