People v. Landry
[…] The prosecutor 6 Willett testified that the NLR had begun as a feeder gang to the Aryan Brotherhood. 36 countered that Lacey‟s testimony regarding the interception and copying of inmate letters provided a proper foundation. She acknowledged, however, that it was not possible to establish who had originally collected the letters. The trial court admitted the letters. 2. Discussion Defendant‟s argument regarding the admissibility of the letters is two- pronged. First, he contends the letters were inadmissible under the secondary evidence rule codified in Evidence Code section 1521. Second, he argues the letters were not properly authenticated under Evidence Code section 1401. Evidence Code section 1521 provides in part: “The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.” Enacted in 1998 — and thus applicable to defendant‟s 2001 trial — the secondary evidence rule replaced the best evidence rule, which was repealed. “Under the secondary evidence rule, the content of a writing may now be proved either „by an otherwise admissible original‟ ([Evid.