IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] state hospital on an inpatient or outpatient basis, at a local
mental health center on an inpatient or outpatient basis, or at
his place of detention.
Importantly, however, our precedent clearly establishes that “reasonable cause to believe
that the accused has a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed” must be
present before a competency evaluation is ordered:
A trial court “has a continuing duty to monitor whether
a defendant’s competency should be evaluated. This
continuing duty is recognized by both our statutes and our
case law. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7-11-303 and 7-11-304
[(LexisNexis 2011)]; deShazer, 2003 WY 98, ¶ 26, 74 P.3d at
1251.” Follett v. State, 2006 WY 47, ¶ 15, 132 P.3d 1155,
1160 (Wyo. 2006). However, if a defendant has been subject
to a competency evaluation, “there must be ‘reasonable cause
to believe [that] the accused has a mental illness or deficiency
making him unfit to proceed’ before other evaluations are
mandated[.]” Id. at ¶ 15, 132 P.3d at 1160 (quoting Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 7-11-303(a)).
Schaeffer v. State, 2012 WY 9, ¶ 33, 268 P.3d 1045, 1058 (Wyo. 2012).
[¶17] Mr. Marshall interprets Section 303(a) to mean that a motion to suspend