Catawba Riverkeeper Foundation v. North Carolina Department of Transportation
[…] Moreover, even if these events come to pass, clearing the Connector’s path to construction, we are not persuaded by the Groups’ assertion that NEPA’s implementing regulations allow the Agencies to conduct only a “superficial” and cursory reevaluation of the Connector’s Record of Decision. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.129(b) (requiring a written evaluation of the final Environmental Impact Statement if “major steps to advance the action . . . have not occurred within three years after the approval of the final EIS”). Instead, the regulatory regime under which the Agencies operate renders the likelihood that NCDOT would proceed immediately to construct the Connector pursuant to a now four-year-old Record of Decision exceedingly remote.