PUBLISHED
[…] it received under the new funding formula enacted by the General
Assembly, local and state planners must reincorporate the
Connector into the various local and state transportation
12
improvement plans, and the state legislature must reallocate
about $900 million to the project. Moreover, even if these
events come to pass, clearing the Connector’s path to
construction, we are not persuaded by the Groups’ assertion that
NEPA’s implementing regulations allow the Agencies to conduct
only a “superficial” and cursory reevaluation of the Connector’s
Record of Decision. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.129(b) (requiring a
written evaluation of the final Environmental Impact Statement
if “major steps to advance the action . . . have not occurred
within three years after the approval of the final EIS”).
Instead, the regulatory regime under which the Agencies operate
renders the likelihood that NCDOT would proceed immediately to
construct the Connector pursuant to a now four-year-old Record
of Decision exceedingly remote.
Under these circumstances, we decline the Conservation