In Re The Dependency Of: J.a.g.
[…] App. 18,

30, 792 P.2d 159 (1990). The legislature has determined that in balancing the legal rights of

parents against the rights of the child, that the rights, health, and safety of the child shall be the

paramount concern. RCW 13.34.020; Schermer, 161 Wn.2d at 942. We do not reweigh the

evidence or evaluate witness credibility. In re Welfare of C.B., 134 Wn. App. 942, 953, 143 P.3d

846 (2006).

         To find a child dependent, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that

the child meets the statutory definition of a “dependent child” under RCW 13.34.030(6). E.L.F.,

117 Wn. App. at 245. RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) provides that a child is “dependent” if he or she “[h]as

no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is

in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or

physical development.” The dependency standard of proof is “relatively lenient” because a

dependency serves the important function of allowing state intervention in order to remedy family

problems and provide needed services.3 Schermer, 161 Wn.2d at 942; RCW 13.34.110. There are