State v. Sarah M. Rabtoy
[…] Defendant’s mother also reported that defendant called her twice more screaming that she was going to jail. Defendant was involuntarily transported from the scene to the Rutland Regional Medical Center where she received treatment. She was discharged on November 3, 2016, and has engaged in outpatient mental health therapy once per week since her discharge. Defendant was charged with simple assault pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 1023(a)(3), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of simple assault if he or she . . . attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” The trial court held an arraignment on the charge on November 3, 2016, and defendant was released with conditions, including a condition that she have no contact either with the alleged victim or with her own four children except that she was permitted to contact the children by telephone if she