TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] affirmative is the second prong of the severability question: Is the remaining law “capable of
114
Section 391.037 involves advertising by certain county agricultural fairs. See id.
§ 391.037. Reed noted that speech restrictions based on the identity of the speaker are often content
based and subject to strict scrutiny. See Reed, 135 S. Ct. at 2230 (citing Citizens United, 558 U.S.
at 340; Turner Broadcasting Sys., Inc. v. Federal Commc’ns Comm’n, 512 U.S. 622, 658 (1994)).
115
Section 391.070 creates an exception for certain nonprofit organizations. See
Tex. Transp. Code § 391.070; supra n. __.
116
See Tex. Transp. Code § 391.031(a).
117
Western Union, 62 Tex. at 634; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.032 (courts should sever
unconstitutional aspects and save balance of law if “other provisions or applications of the statute . . .
can be given effect without the invalid provision or application”).
27
being executed in accordance with the apparent legislative intent, wholly independent of that which
was rejected”?118
The Department suggests that because the original version of the Texas Act did not