TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] in Subchapters B and C of the Act.112 Within those subchapters, there are several individual
sections that, under Reed and our analysis here, are unconstitutional content-based restrictions on
noncommercial speech.113 As such, severing only the election-sign exemption, as the Department
asks us to limit our remedy, would not cure the constitutional infirmities caused by the remaining
content-based exemptions. In fact, severing only the election-sign exemption would not even
remedy Auspro’s harm because the Act would still ban Auspro’s election campaign sign—all year,
110
See 23 U.S.C. § 131(a)–(t).
111
See Western Union, 62 Tex. at 634; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.032 (courts should
sever unconstitutional aspects and save balance of law if “other provisions or applications of the
statute . . . can be given effect without the invalid provision or application”).
112
See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 391.031–.037 (Subchapter B, “Regulation of Outdoor
Advertising Generally”), 391.061–.070 (Subchapter C, “License and Permit for Outdoor
Advertising”), 391.211–.213.
113
The Act’s definition of “outdoor advertising” is so broadly worded that it plainly