TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] from the interstate, and (2) beyond 660 feet of a right-of-way if the advertising is visible from the
highway and erected for the purpose of having its message seen from the highway.53 The Act then
sets forth a number of exemptions to the ban, including exemptions for signs located in commercial
and industrial areas;54 signs advertising as for sale or for lease the property on which the sign is
located; signs advertising natural wonders or historic attractions; signs advertising activities that will
49
Id.
50
See id. § 131(d) (sign “may be erected and maintained . . . within areas adjacent to the
Interstate . . . which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law, or in unzoned
commercial or industrial areas as may be determined by agreement between the several States and
the Secretary.”
51
See Highway Beautification Act, 62d Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, § 1, 1972 Tex. Gen. Laws 15
(current version at Tex. Transp. Code §§ 391.007–.255 (Subchapters A through I)).
52
See id. at §§ 2–12, 1972 Tex. Gen. Laws at 15–20 (current version at Tex. Transp. Code