People v. Scott
[…] Pappas, 242 Ill. 2d 163, 187 (2011) (“[T]he delayed implementation date of [an] amendment indicates a clear legislative intent for the prospective application of the provision.”). ¶ 48 But the supreme court rejected an identical argument in Howard, 2016 IL 120729, ¶¶ 22- 27. We are bound to follow the supreme court’s decision that the Effective Date of Laws Act does not signal the legislature’s intent to give amendments a prospective effect. ¶ 49 The State also contends that the legislature signaled its intent to have Public Act 99-258 apply prospectively because section 15 of that bill provides that a trial court should consider certain sentencing factors “[o]n or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly.” Pub. Act 99-258, § 15 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105). ¶ 50 We recognize that the language identified by the State suggests that the legislature intended for a prospective application. See, e.g., People v.