People v. Scott
[…] Ultimately, the court acquitted defendant of armed robbery with a firearm and found him guilty of aggravated robbery, which was not an automatic-transfer offense. ¶ 55 In a case like this one—where the juvenile was initially charged with an automatic- transfer offense, ultimately acquitted of the automatic-transfer offense, but also convicted of a non-automatic-transfer offense—the State must file a motion to keep the juvenile in adult court for sentencing. 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2014). In ruling on such a motion, the adult criminal court must consider, “among other matters,” the six following factors: - 15 - No. 1-14-1456 “(a) whether there is evidence that the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner; (b) the age of the minor; (c) the previous history of the minor; (d) whether there are facilities particularly available to the Juvenile Court or the Department of Juvenile Justice for the treatment and rehabilitation of the minor; (e) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections; and (f) whether the minor possessed a deadly weapon when committing the offense.” Id. The rules of evidence apply when hearing a motion to keep a juvenile in adult criminal court. Id. ¶ 56 Here, the trial court considered those six factors and decided that defendant should be sentenced as an adult.