People v. Scott
[…] Patterson, 2016 IL App (1st) 101573-B, ¶ 21 (vacating defendant’s sentence and remanding case to juvenile court “to permit the State to file a motion for transfer of the case to criminal court for sentencing”). ¶ 53 This case differs from the ordinary circumstance, however. Generally, when a juvenile is not charged with an offense requiring his automatic transfer to adult criminal court, the State may seek a discretionary transfer to adult criminal court. See 705 ILCS 405/5-805(3)(a) (West 2014). When ruling on a transfer motion, the juvenile court must consider, “among other matters,” the following factors: “(i) the age of the minor; (ii) the history of the minor, including: (A) any previous delinquent or criminal history of the minor, (B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the minor, and (C) any mental health, physical, or educational history of the minor or combination of these factors; (iii) the circumstances of the offense, including: (A) the seriousness of the offense, (B) whether the minor is charged through accountability, (C) whether there is evidence the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner, (D) whether there is evidence the offense caused serious bodily harm, (E) whether there is evidence the minor possessed a deadly weapon; - 14 - No. 1-14-1456 (iv) the advantages of treatment within the juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system; (v) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections: (A) the minor’s history of services, including the minor’s willingness to participate meaningfully in available services; (B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court’s jurisdiction; (C) the adequacy of the punishment or services.” 705 ILCS 405/5- 805(3)(b) (West 2014). The court must give “greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the minor’s prior record of delinquency than to the other factors.” Id.