2016 IL App (2d) 140361
[…] conduct and demeanor of the parties and witnesses.” Id. at 350. The trial court’s legal
conclusions, including both its conclusions regarding the legal effect of its factual findings and
its ultimate resolution of the issue of personal jurisdiction, are reviewed de novo. See Madison
Miracle, 2012 IL App (1st) 112334, ¶ 39.
¶ 26 In relevant part, the Act provides that, in a proceeding to determine parentage, a tribunal
of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual if certain conditions
are met. Section 201(a)(5) subjects a nonresident individual to personal jurisdiction if “the child
resides in this State as a result of the acts or directives of the individual.” 750 ILCS 22/201(a)(5)
(West 2012).
-8-
2016 IL App (2d) 140361
¶ 27 Respondent notes that the Act does not define “resides.” Citing the definition used in the
context of divorce proceedings, respondent maintains that, for a person to reside in a particular