Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] George Jr. received a check from Kevin and Kevin’s wife,
Sarah, in the amount of $15,013.56, which represented 50 per-
cent of the life insurance proceeds. Also, the parties stipulated
that as the designated beneficiary of “Metal Lathers Union
#46,” Kevin received a burial benefit check in the amount of
$6,000. Again, Kevin sent George Jr. a check for $3,000, rep-
resenting 50 percent of the death benefit.
[10] George Jr. argues that insurance proceeds with a des-
ignated beneficiary are nonprobate assets and cannot be used
to set off his share of the intestate estate. We agree. Section
30-2715(a) provides, in part, “A provision for a nonprobate
transfer on death in an insurance policy . . . or other written
instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary.” See, also,
In re Trust of Rosenberg, 273 Neb. 59, 68, 727 N.W.2d 430,
440 (2007) (citing § 30-2715 and holding that “[g]enerally, life
insurance benefits are a type of nonprobate transfer on death
which is nontestamentary”). Accordingly, the life insurance