Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] the Volvo automobile. On March 20, 2010, George Sr. opened
- 355 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
295 Nebraska R eports
IN RE ESTATE OF BALVIN
Cite as 295 Neb. 346
an account at Mutual of Omaha Bank with an initial deposit
of $69,446.97. All of these funds belonged to George Sr.
The account’s agreement form listed Kevin as an authorized
signer and joint owner. On March 24, Kevin purchased a
Volvo automobile titled to him and Sarah. Kevin paid for
it with a $27,000 check drawn from the Mutual of Omaha
Bank account.
The contributions to a joint account are controlled by Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 30-2722 (Reissue 2016), which provides:
(a) In this section, net contribution of a party means the
sum of all deposits to an account made by or for the party,
less all payments from the account made to or for the
party which have not been paid to or applied to the use
of another party and a proportionate share of any charges
deducted from the account, plus a proportionate share of
any interest or dividends earned, whether or not included
in the current balance. . . .
(b) During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs
to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each
to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convinc-
ing evidence of a different intent.
The parties do not dispute that Kevin withdrew funds that
he did not contribute to the joint account, and pursuant to
§ 30-2722, George Sr. may have had a claim against Kevin,
assuming he had not consented to the withdrawal. Upon