Kuriyan v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't
[…] [RP 5 (¶ 27)] Protestants received 7 refund checks for two of their applications, but did not receive a check for their 8 application for 2009. [RP 5 (¶ 28)] The hearing officer was convinced that Protestants 9 submitted the application for refund for 2009 before the December 31, 2013 statute 10 of limitations expired. [RP 5 (¶ 29)] See NMSA 1978, § 7-1-26(D) (2015). 11 {8} Nonetheless, the Department took no action to approve or deny Protestants’ 12 application for refund within 120 days, which would have been April 23, 2014. [RP 13 5 (¶ 30)] See § 7-1-26(B)(2), (C) (stating in pertinent part that, “[i]f the department has 14 neither granted nor denied any portion of a claim for refund within [120] days of the 15 date the claim was mailed or delivered to the department, the person may refile it 16 within the time limits set forth in Subsection D of this section or may within [90] days 17 elect to pursue one, but only one, of the remedies in Subsection C of this section,” 18 which includes commencing a civil action in district court)] Despite the Department’s 19 failure to act, Protestants did not initiate a civil action in district court or file a protest 6 1 within 210 days, or before July 22, 2014. [RP 5 (¶ 31)] See id.